Preliminary Program 2019:

ADVANCED MICROSCOPY TECHNIQUES FOR PLANT-MICROBE INTERACTION ANALYSIS

November 25th – November 29th 2019

Monday, 25 November 2019

Seminar area UFT Tulln

09:00 – 10:00 Welcome of Participants

10:00 – 10:45 Birgit Mitter (AIT) Means of visualizing plant-microbe associations

10:50 – 11:35 Stéphane Compant (AIT) Confocal microscopy for life science: principles and applications

11:40 – 12:25 Markus Gorfer (AIT) Fungal transformation

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch, Cafeteria UFT Tulln

Labs UFT Tulln

13:30 – 17:00 Group 1 CSLM/ Group 2 AFM/ Group 3 FISH basics/ Group4 bacterial transformation/Group 5 fungal transformation
In between Coffee Break

17:00 – 20:00 Your project – Poster Presentations and Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 26  November 2019

Seminar area UFT Tulln

09:00 – 9:45 Bernhard Bichler (Videko) The Scanning Electron Microscope – An introduction to the world of electron microscopy

09:50 – 12:30 Stéphane Compant (AIT) Fluorescence in situ hybridization for plant microbe-interaction analysis

In between Coffee Break

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch, Cafeteria UFT Tulln

Labs UFT Tulln

13:30 – 17:00 Group 2 CSLM/ Group 3 AFM/ Group 4 FISH basics/ Group 5 bacterial transformation/Group 1 fungal transformation

In between Coffee Break

Group 1 and Group 2 visit BIMM Core Facility

17:00 – 19:00 Hitachi ESEM demonstration

Wednesday, 27 November 2019

Seminar area UFT Tulln

9:00 – 10:00 Karin Hage-Ahmed (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria) title tbd

10:05 – 11:00 Ursula Sauer (AIT) Atomic Force Microscopy and Scanning Electron Microscopy – close-ups of the the phyllosphere

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30 Guest lecture titel tbd

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch, Cafeteria UFT Tulln

Labs UFT Tulln

13:30 – 17:00 Group 3 CSLM/ Group 4 AFM/ Group 5 FISH basics/ Group 1 bacterial transformation/Group 2 fungal transformation

In between Coffee Break

Transfer to Vienna

17:00 – 22:30 Workshop Dinner in Vienna

Thursday, 28 November 2019

Seminar area UFT Tulln

9:00 – 10:00 Miroslav Ovecka (Palacky University Olomouc, Czech Republic) title tbd

10:05 – 11:00 Levi A. Gheber (Ben Gurion University, Israel): Atomic Force Spectroscopy for biologists

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee

11:15 – 12:15 Guest lecture title tbd

12:15 – 13:00 Lunch, Cafeteria UFT Tulln

Labs UFT Tulln

13:00 – 16:30 Group 4 CSLM/ Group 5 AFM/ Group 1 FISH basics/ Group 2 bacterial transformation/Group 3 fungal transformation

in between Coffee Break

Seminar area UFT Tulln

16:30 – 18:30 Digital Microscopy Demonstration by Keyence 

Friday, 29 November 2019

Seminar area UFT Tulln

09:00 – 10:00 JPK Instruments, Germany Fast scanning and quantitative imaging AFM combined with advanced optical techniques

10:00 – 11:00 Levi A. Gheber (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) Image Analysis – the basics

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

Labs UFT Tulln

11:30 – 12:30 Levi A. Gheber (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) Image Analysis – examples

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch, Cafeteria UFT Tulln

13:30 – 14:30 Levi A. Gheber (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) Image Analysis – examples

14:30 – 18:00 Group 5 CSLM/ Group 1 AFM/ Group 2 FISH basics/ Group 3 bacterial transformation/Group 4 fungal transformation

in between Coffee Break

18:00 – 19:00 WRAP-UP: Summary, open questions and feed-back

Supported by: